Athletics



Watertown Athletics Program

Welcome to the high school's Athletics page. Here you can find information pertaining to our athletic program, as well as information regarding eligibility and other policies of the CIAC and NFHS. Please feel free to contact Athletic Director Paul Catuccio at catucciopa@watertownps.org with any questions.

Schedule

Watertown sports schedule link: ciacsports.com   --> Schedules/Results

In order to access the calendar mode for month to month schedules: http://ciacsports.com/site/?page_id=105
This is where you can subscribe to RSS feed and get updates from the CIAC regarding changes in games, postponements, and results


ANNOUNCEMENTS:

WHS Spring Sports Schedule Week of 3/20/17 

Boys Lacrosse

Sunday 3/19 12-2pm – Waterbury Athletic Center – No Bus

Mon 3/20 4:30-6pm – Waterbury Athletic Center – No Bus

T, W, R, F 4:30-6pm WHS

 

Girls Lacrosse

Mon 3/20 3-4:30 – Waterbury Athletic Center – Bus (To and From)

T, W, R, F: 6-7:30pm – WHS Gym

 

Baseball

Mon-Fri 2:30-4:30 – Hit Club, Thomaston – Bus Drop Off Only

 

Softball

Saturday 3/18 12-2pm - Pin Shop - Oakville

M, Tues, Thurs 2:30-4:30pm – Pin Shop – Bus Drop Only

Wed, Fri 2:30-4:30 – WHS Gym

 

Girls Tennis

M, T, R 2:30-3:30pm – WHS Gym

Wed. 2:30-4 Middlebury Racquet Club – Bus (To and From)

Fri 3-4:30 – Pinewoods Racquet, Torrington – Bus (To and From)

 

Boys Tennis

M, W, F 2:30-3:30pm – WHS Café

T 3:30-5 Middlebury Racquet Club – Bus (To and From)

R 2:30-4pm Middlebury Racquet Club – Bus (To and From)

 

Golf – TBD

 

Girls and Boys Track

M-F 2:30-4:30 WHS


Fan Bus to WP Hockey Finals - Ingalls Rink, Yale Univeristy
In Cooperation with the Watertown-Pomperaug Booster Club

Fan Bus Info:
Bus will leave at 12pm from WHS - Arrive at 11:45am.
No backpacks or water bottles will be allowed.


Fan Bus Permission Form

SPRING SPORTS REGISTRATION is now open.
Please register using the link below.
http://www.familyid.com/watertown-high-school-athletics

Image result for Cheerleading clipartImage result for girls swimming clipartImage result for cross country clipartImage result for football clipartImage result for football clipartImage result for field hockey clipartImage result for volleyball clipartImage result for dance clipart

FamilyID


Check out "Sport Seasons" (Left Tab) for the following:

  • Coaches information
  • Practice information per sport
  • Team Photos per season/per sport
  • Seniors Athlete photos (per season / per sport) provided by Images Studio, Watertown CT​


Check out "Athletic Forms" (Left Tab) for the following:

  • Registration Information (Forms A, B, Fees)
  • Athletic Physical Examination Form
  • Travel Release Form D
  • Out of Season Conditioning Form E
  • Student-Athlete Handbook
  • Varsity Jacket Order Form


_______________________________________________


2016-2017 LEAGUE CHAMPIONS
Girls Soccer (NVL Champions)



 â€‹2015 - 2016 "ALL SEASON" ATHLETES

all spring


​
"ALL-WINTER"
Arion Mete: All-NVL (B Swim & Dive)
Trevor Gursky: All-NVL (B Swim & Dive)
 Alex Perugini : All-NVL (B Swim & Dive)
Gavin Butler: All-NVL (B Swim & Dive)
Abigail Collier: All- NVL & All State (G Basketball)
Julianna Rinalidi: All- Iron (G Basketball)
Nicholas Mondak: All Iron (B Basketball)
Zachary Kopp: All Iron (B Basketball)
Crystal Harris: All-NVL (Dance)
Brooke Meka: All State (Cheerleading)
Jalia West: All NVL & All State (Cheerleading)
Nicole Spatafore: All State (Cheerleading)
Ashley Perugini: All State (Cheerleading)
Casey Desaulniers: All- NVL (Cheerleading)


"ALL-FALL"


Julia Locke: All-Iron (G XC)
Ali Battaglino: All-Iron (G XC)
Bethany Ottowitz: All-NVL (G XC)
Sophia Guerrera: All-NVL (G XC)
Connor Croke: All-Iron- (B XC)
Abigail Collier: All-Patriot (Field Hockey)
Sara Velardi: All-SWC & All-State 2nd Team (Field Hockey)
Matthew Daddona: All-Iron (Football)
Thomas DeMarest: All-Iron (Football)
Morgan Skelly: All-Iron (Football)
Jaylen Airlne: All-Iron (Football)
Emma Zacaggini: All-Iron (G Soccer)
Julianna Rinaldi: All-Iron (G Soccer)
Fitore Kllobocishta: All-NVL & All-State (G Soccer)
Tyler Champagne: All-Iron (B Soccer)
Claudio Orsini: All-Iron (B Soccer)
Gjergi Kllobocishta: All Iron (B Soccer)
Dante Cancellaro: All-NVL (B Soccer)
Brandon Hima: All-NVL & All- State (B Soccer)
Andrea Pannoni: All-Iron (G Swim & Dive)
Danielle Jacovino: All-Iron (G Swim & Dive)
Cassandra Fotos: All-Iron (G Swim & Dive)
Gianna Biolo: All-Iron (G Swim & Dive)
Kelsey De Jesus: All-NVL & All-State (G Swim & Dive)
Lindsay DiFelice: All-NVL (G Swim & Dive)
Lauren Giampietro: All NVL (G Swim & Dive)